Get started37 Canterbury Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Crawley (RH10 5EZ). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £338,000 sits 55% above the 2013 sale of £218,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 15.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in December 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Sept 2023
37 Canterbury Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£338,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 16 years.
£218,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 16 years.
Floor Area for 37 Canterbury Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,725
Street avg £3,007
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Canterbury Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

20 December 2013Most recent
£218,000
+19.5%over 9 years16 November 2004
£182,500
+132.5%over 5 years27 July 1999
£78,500
+7.5%over 1 year20 March 1998
£73,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 5EZ: £325,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
RH10 5BD
Closest school
0.1 km
Desmond Anderson Primary Academy. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.