Get started40 Commonwealth Drive is a mid-terrace house in Crawley (RH10 1AE). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£371/sq ft) was about 30% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £335,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
40 Commonwealth Drive changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£358,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 14 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 14 years.
On habitable rooms, 40 Commonwealth Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,988
Street avg £3,055
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Haslett Avenue East — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

28 September 2022Most recent
£335,000
+3.1%23 September 2022
£325,000
+35.4%over 8 years23 July 2014
£240,000
-4.0%over 6 years27 May 2008
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 1AE: £370,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
RH10 1ET
Closest school
0.7 km
St Francis of Assisi Catholic Primary School, Crawley. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.