Get started21 George Street is a three-bedroom detached house in Kingsclere, Newbury, Newbury (RG20 5NH). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1561 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £558,000 is 16.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£308/sq ft) was about 32.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 145 m² the property is well over the postcode median (100 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold May 2019 for £480,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2020.
21 George Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Erection of summer house/log cabin
Latest sale on 21 George Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£558,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 21 years.
£480,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 21 years.
21 George Street outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,310
Street avg £2,996
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Library — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 May 2019Most recent
£480,000
+57.4%over 10 years11 July 2008
£305,000
+35.6%over 7 years7 August 2000
£225,000
+108.3%over 2 years13 March 1998
£108,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG20 5NH: £405,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
RG20 5SN
Closest school
0.1 km
Kingsclere Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.