Get started50 Lower Hill Street is a mid-terrace house in Blaenavon, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 9EP). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £140,000 is 27.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£153/sq ft) was about 58.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2021 for £110,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 67 m² it's 15.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (58 m² median across 24 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Oct 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 2012.
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 8 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 8 years.
On epc rating, 50 Lower Hill Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,642
Street avg £1,369
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Market Street — bus stop.
13 April 2021Most recent
£110,000
+46.7%over 3 years13 December 2017
£75,000
-6.3%1 December 2017
£80,000
+50.9%over 4 years20 December 2012
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 9EP: £115,000 (2025–2022).
41 Lower Hill Street Blaenavon Pontypool
Sold Mar 2025
43 Lower Hill Street Blaenavon Pontypool
Sold Nov 2023
58 Lower Hill Street Blaenavon Pontypool
Sold Aug 2023
37 Lower Hill Street Blaenavon Pontypool
Sold May 2023
34 Lower Hill Street Blaenavon Pontypool
Sold Jul 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NP4 9BG
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.