Get started26 Ashgrove Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Sebastopol, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 5DA). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £232,000 is 38.1% above the 2019 sale price. Sold August 2019 for £168,000.
26 Ashgrove Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 May 2021
26 Ashgrove Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 11 years.
£168,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 11 years.
On floor area, 26 Ashgrove Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,750
Street avg £1,728
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
West Avenue — bus stop.
23 August 2019Most recent
£168,000
+34.4%over 11 years22 August 2008
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 5DA: £190,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NP4 5AX