Get started50 Heol Isaf is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in New Inn, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 0QD). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 606 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £200,000 is 21.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£272/sq ft) was about 68.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £165,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 56 m² it's 29.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 29 EPCs).
50 Heol Isaf's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jul 2019
50 Heol Isaf has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey extension to rear
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.5% per year over 13 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 1.5% per year over 13 years.
On floor area, 50 Heol Isaf runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,930
Street avg £2,080
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Pontypool & New Inn Rail Station — railway station.
18 June 2021Most recent
£165,000
+11.5%over 3 years7 July 2017
£148,000
-1.3%over 7 years21 May 2010
£150,000
+11.1%over 1 year30 May 2008
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 0QD: £215,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NP4 0QR
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.