Get started4 Silverdale Avenue is a semi-detached house in Denton, Manchester, Manchester (M34 7TW). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2013. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 10.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £176,000 sits 72.5% above the 2015 sale of £102,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£202/sq ft) was about 41.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in July 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 47 m² it's 21.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (60 m² median across 22 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 May 2025
Price for 4 Silverdale Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.8% per year over 15 years.
£102,000
Growth on file: 10.8% per year over 15 years.
On floor area, 4 Silverdale Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,170
Street avg £1,993
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Mancunian Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

31 July 2015Most recent
£102,000
-1.9%over 8 years29 September 2006
£104,000
+123.7%over 4 years12 April 2002
£46,500
+111.4%over 1 year28 July 2000
£22,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 7TW: £185,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Linden Road Academy and Hearing Impaired Base. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.