Get started28 Silverdale Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Denton, Manchester, Manchester (M34 7TW). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in February 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 5.9% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £210,000 is 13.5% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£302/sq ft) was about 119.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was August 2025 at £185,000 — fresh data. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs).
Price for 28 Silverdale Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 29 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 29 years.
Years Held for 28 Silverdale Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,246
Street avg £1,911
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Mancunian Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 August 2025Most recent
£185,000
-3.4%over 2 years16 December 2022
£191,500
+53.2%over 3 years30 January 2019
£125,000
+10.1%over 12 years26 January 2007
£113,500
+215.3%over 9 years31 January 1997
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 7TW: £161,000 (2022–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
M34 7XY
Closest school
0.6 km
Linden Road Academy and Hearing Impaired Base. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.