Get started27 Silverdale Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Denton, Manchester, Manchester (M34 7TW). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £208,000 sits 60% above the 2020 sale of £130,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£180/sq ft) was about 26.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £130,000 in April 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Oct 2025
27 Silverdale Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£208,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 23 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 23 years.
Habitable Rooms for 27 Silverdale Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,940
Street avg £2,011
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Mancunian Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

24 April 2020Most recent
£130,000
+23.8%over 3 years6 September 2016
£105,000
+5.0%over 11 years23 December 2004
£100,000
+150.3%over 7 years8 August 1997
£39,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 7TW: £185,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
M34 7XY
Closest school
0.6 km
Linden Road Academy and Hearing Impaired Base. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.