Get started26 Silverdale Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Denton, Manchester, Manchester (M34 7TW). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 701 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2011) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £213,000 sits 80.5% above the 2018 sale of £118,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£168/sq ft) was about 19.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2018 for £118,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
26 Silverdale Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Nov 2021
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£213,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 23 years.
£118,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 23 years.
On habitable rooms, 26 Silverdale Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,813
Street avg £2,021
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Mancunian Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

24 August 2018Most recent
£118,000
+18.0%over 3 years16 July 2015
£100,000
-10.7%over 10 years11 March 2005
£112,000
+173.5%over 7 years27 March 1997
£40,950
+5.0%over 1 year21 September 1995
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 7TW: £185,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
M34 7XY
Closest school
0.6 km
Linden Road Academy and Hearing Impaired Base. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.