Get started20 Silverdale Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Denton, Manchester, Manchester (M34 7TW). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £199,000 is 45.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£174/sq ft) was about 21.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2019 for £137,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 73 m² it's 23.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (59 m² median across 22 EPCs).
20 Silverdale Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 May 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 17 years.
£137,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 17 years.
On floor area, 20 Silverdale Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,877
Street avg £2,016
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Mancunian Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 November 2019Most recent
£137,000
+28.0%over 9 years3 November 2010
£107,000
+59.7%over 6 years28 November 2003
£67,000
+27.1%over 6 months16 May 2003
£52,700
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 7TW: £185,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
M34 7FZ
Closest school
0.6 km
Linden Road Academy and Hearing Impaired Base. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.