Get started38 Acresfield Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Audenshaw, Manchester, Manchester (M34 5SY). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 967 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £238,000 sits 64.1% above the 2012 sale of £145,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). Last sold in November 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
38 Acresfield Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Aug 2021
38 Acresfield Avenue has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Single storey side and rear extension
38 Acresfield Avenue's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 11 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 11 years.
On co₂ emissions, 38 Acresfield Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,614
Street avg £2,006
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Kershaw Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

5 November 2012Most recent
£145,000
+95.9%over 11 years27 July 2001
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 5SY: £262,000 (2025–2023).
3 Acresfield Avenue Audenshaw Manchester
Sold Oct 2025
13 Acresfield Avenue Audenshaw Manchester
Sold Sept 2024
20 Acresfield Avenue Audenshaw Manchester
Sold Aug 2024
14 Acresfield Avenue Audenshaw Manchester
Sold May 2022
37 Acresfield Avenue Audenshaw Manchester
Sold Sept 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
M34 5LG
Closest school
0.3 km
Aldwyn Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.