Get started51 Broadhurst is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Denton, Manchester, Manchester (M34 3TN). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. At 39 m² this is the 12th smallest of 39 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–192 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 is 21.9% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£223/sq ft) was about 34% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 39 m² it sits well below the postcode median (64 m² across 38 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs). Sold April 2023 for £93,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Mar 2025
51 Broadhurst has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 22 years.
£93,500
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 51 Broadhurst stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,397
Street avg £2,092
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 37 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Anne's Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

6 April 2023Most recent
£93,500
+30.8%over 7 years1 May 2015
£71,500
+19.2%over 5 years17 July 2009
£60,000
+87.5%over 7 years3 August 2001
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 3TN: £200,000 (2024–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
M34 3QL
Closest school
0.5 km
St Anne's Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.