Get started32 Lees Avenue is a semi-detached house in Denton, Manchester, Manchester (M34 2BP). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since January 1998 — that's 28 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 124 m² the property is well over the postcode median (44 m² across 34 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £283,000 sits 607.5% above the 1998 sale of £40,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£30/sq ft) was about 65% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Feb 2026
Council records include a two-storey side and rear extension at 32 Lees Avenue.
Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
Proposed two storey side/part rear extension
32 Lees Avenue's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£283,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£40,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
32 Lees Avenue is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£323
Street avg £1,190
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shoecroft Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

30 January 1998Most recent
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 2BP: £124,995 (2019–2012).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
M34 2DE
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's RC Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB