Get started77 Acre Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Denton, Manchester, Manchester (M34 2BB). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £160,000 sits 77.8% above the 2018 sale of £90,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£115/sq ft) was about 28.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2018 at £90,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Jun 2022
77 Acre Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 24 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 24 years.
77 Acre Street outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,233
Street avg £1,413
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cedar Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

19 December 2018Most recent
£90,000
+13.9%over 9 years12 June 2009
£79,000
+68.3%over 6 years30 May 2003
£46,950
+20.4%over 5 years21 November 1997
£39,000
12 June 1995
£38,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 2BB: £157,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
M34 2JN
Closest school
0.1 km
St Mary's RC Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.