Get started46 Park Road is a mid-terrace house in Denton, Manchester, Manchester (M34 2AS). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £165,000 is 28.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£184/sq ft) was about 99.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £128,500 in November 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
46 Park Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Oct 2022
46 Park Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£165,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 24 years.
£128,500
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 24 years.
46 Park Road outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,977
Street avg £1,492
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cedar Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

12 November 2021Most recent
£128,500
+51.2%over 7 years9 June 2014
£85,000
-8.6%over 8 years20 January 2006
£93,000
+200.0%over 7 years9 April 1998
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 2AS: £145,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
M34 2GJ
Closest school
0.1 km
St Mary's RC Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.