Get started6 Carr Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Swinton, Manchester, Manchester (M27 0LW). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in December 2014 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £236,000 sits 52.3% above the 2021 sale of £155,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£218/sq ft) was about 314.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £155,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs).
6 Carr Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 21 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 21 years.
6 Carr Street is notably below the street on floor area.
EPC Rating
58 (D)
Street avg 67 (D)
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 75 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Moorside High School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Moorside Primary School. 30 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 February 2021Most recent
£155,000
+21.1%over 1 year22 February 2019
£128,000
+60.0%over 9 years30 April 2009
£80,000
+8.8%over 11 months21 May 2008
£73,500
+38.7%over 5 years29 April 2003
£53,000
+96.3%over 1 year28 February 2002
£27,000
+8.0%over 1 year19 May 2000
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M27 0LW: £65,000 (2022–2001).
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
M27 0HZ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.