Get startedBarrowfield Farm is a detached house in Barrow Upon Soar, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 8HX). It has a recorded floor area of 467 m² (around 5027 sq ft). The latest certificate (September 2012) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Main heating runs on lpg. The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since July 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. At 467 m² the property is well over the postcode median (223 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £1,769,000 sits 99.3% above the 2006 sale of £887,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£177/sq ft) was about 20.2% below the postcode norm. 7 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 2 refused.
Barrowfield Farm's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Sept 2022
Barrowfield Farm has been through 5 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Retention of a wood shed, tack room, hay store and 2 x field shelters.
£1,769,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£887,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Barrowfield Farm outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
67 (D)
Street avg 56 (D)
Floor Area
467 m²
Street avg 337 m²
CO₂ Emissions
9.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.2dB

Change of use from agricultural to equestrian use (Certificate of lawful existing use).
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
10 July 2006Most recent
£887,500
Median price across the last 3 sales in LE12 8HX: £895,000 (2008–1998).
Street avg 11.2 t/year
The Banks — bus stop.
Closest school
1.8 km
Barrow Hall Orchard Church of England Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell