Get started41 Barnard Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Mountsorrel, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 7UE). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 986 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £331,000 is 32.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£254/sq ft) was about 56.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 92 m² the property is well over the postcode median (58 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £250,000 in June 2019.
41 Barnard Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jun 2021
41 Barnard Way has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£331,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 23 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 23 years.
On floor area, 41 Barnard Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,730
Street avg £2,493
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

27 June 2019Most recent
£250,000
+40.4%over 6 years12 July 2012
£178,000
+144.0%over 15 years20 September 1996
£72,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 7UE: £205,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
LE12 7GU
Edinburgh Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Christ Church & Saint Peter's Cofe Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.