Get started8 Birch Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hull (HU5 5YR). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £203,000 is 34.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£233/sq ft) was about 43.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2020 at £150,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
8 Birch Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 20 years.
£150,500
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 20 years.
8 Birch Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,508
Street avg £2,068
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Anlaby Common Maplewood Ave — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

15 October 2020Most recent
£150,500
+164.0%over 20 years26 May 2000
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 5YR: £132,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
HU5 5LX
Closest school
0.3 km
Acre Heads Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB