Get started5 Birch Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hull (HU5 5YR). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £146,000 is 10.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£245/sq ft) was about 64.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2024 for £132,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 50 m² it's 27.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 15 EPCs).
5 Birch Close has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 21 years.
£132,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 21 years.
On years held, 5 Birch Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,640
Street avg £2,058
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Anlaby Common Maplewood Ave — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

12 September 2024Most recent
£132,000
+28.2%over 11 years27 March 2013
£103,000
-2.8%over 1 year27 January 2012
£106,000
-13.5%over 4 years3 May 2007
£122,500
+60.1%over 3 years24 October 2003
£76,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 5YR: £150,500 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
HU5 5QL
Closest school
0.3 km
Acre Heads Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.