Get started17 Birch Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Hull (HU5 5YR). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£279/sq ft) was about 72.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £222,000 in February 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 74 m² it's 23.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (60 m² median across 15 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Feb 2023
17 Birch Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.4% per year over 24 years.
£222,000
Growth on file: 12.4% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 17 Birch Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,000
Street avg £2,033
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Anlaby Common Maplewood Ave — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

4 February 2022Most recent
£222,000
+48.0%over 7 years7 February 2014
£150,000
+59.6%over 11 years30 August 2002
£94,000
+596.3%over 4 years26 January 1998
£13,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 5YR: £132,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
HU5 5LX
Closest school
0.3 km
Acre Heads Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.