Get started4 Birchwood Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hull (HU5 5YP). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £168,000 is 27.3% above the 2019 sale price. Most recent transfer: March 2019 at £132,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 24 years.
£132,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 4 Birchwood Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,200
Street avg £2,769
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Anlaby Common Maplewood Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 March 2019Most recent
£132,000
+22.2%over 9 years11 September 2009
£108,000
-13.6%over 3 years16 June 2006
£124,950
+171.6%over 5 years28 July 2000
£46,000
+1.1%over 5 years24 April 1995
£45,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 5YP: £140,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
HU5 5QL
Closest school
0.3 km
Acre Heads Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.