Get started13 Birchwood Avenue is a semi-detached house in Hull (HU5 5YP). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 520 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since November 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 28.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 is 24.9% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£256/sq ft) was about 37.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 48 m² it's 18.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (59 m² median across 7 EPCs).
13 Birchwood Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Jun 2020
13 Birchwood Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 28.5% per year over 2 years.
£132,950
Growth on file: 28.5% per year over 2 years.
13 Birchwood Avenue outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,751
Street avg £2,631
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Anlaby Common Maplewood Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

10 November 2010Most recent
£132,950
+66.2%over 2 years31 October 2008
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 5YP: £140,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
HU5 5LX
Closest school
0.3 km
Acre Heads Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB