Get started5 Dayton Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hull (HU5 5TG). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £122,000 is 37.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£135/sq ft) was about 18.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2021 for £88,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£122,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 18 years.
£88,500
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 18 years.
On years held, 5 Dayton Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,451
Street avg £1,429
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Church of the Ascension — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 May 2021Most recent
£88,500
+40.6%over 17 years15 September 2003
£62,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 5TG: £122,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
HU5 5XA
Closest school
0.4 km
Priory Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB