Get started18 Dayton Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hull (HU5 5TG). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £158,000 is 11.3% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£174/sq ft) was about 53.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £142,000. At 76 m² it's 24.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (61 m² median across 24 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 18 Dayton Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£158,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 18 years.
£142,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 18 years.
Years Held for 18 Dayton Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,868
Street avg £1,403
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Church of the Ascension — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

20 June 2025Most recent
£142,000
+30.3%over 8 years2 June 2017
£109,000
+35.4%over 10 years18 May 2007
£80,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 5TG: £120,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
HU5 5EW
Closest school
0.4 km
Priory Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.