Get started27 Colwall Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hull (HU5 5SN). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£197/sq ft) was about 56.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2023 for £125,000. Across the public record there are 8 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 59 m² it's 15.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 23 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 27 Colwall Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 2003 starting point.
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 21 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 21 years.
27 Colwall Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,119
Street avg £1,459
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ledbury Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

6 October 2023Most recent
£125,000
+13.6%over 2 years14 May 2021
£110,000
+8.9%over 1 year26 November 2019
£101,000
+12.8%over 13 years11 July 2006
£89,500
+11.9%over 2 years2 July 2004
£79,950
+33.3%26 April 2004
£60,000
+3.5%over 1 year4 April 2003
£57,950
+86.3%24 January 2003
£31,100
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 5SN: £140,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
HU5 5AD
Closest school
0.3 km
Appleton Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.