Get started39 Cradley Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hull (HU5 5SL). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £148,000 is 11.3% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£165/sq ft) was about 47.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £133,000. At 75 m² it's 25% larger than the typical home in the postcode (60 m² median across 35 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
39 Cradley Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 29 years.
£133,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 29 years.
39 Cradley Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,773
Street avg £1,378
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Easby Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 September 2025Most recent
£133,000
+65.0%over 10 years16 January 2015
£80,628
-18.6%over 5 years20 November 2009
£99,000
+13.8%over 2 years23 February 2007
£87,000
+138.4%over 5 years10 September 2001
£36,500
+5.8%over 5 years9 September 1996
£34,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 5SL: £122,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
HU5 5QL
Closest school
0.5 km
Appleton Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.