Get started2 Cradley Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hull (HU5 5SL). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £137,000 is 19.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£157/sq ft) was about 43.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2020 for £115,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Cradley Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 25 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 25 years.
Price per m²
£1,691
Street avg £1,381
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Easby Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 September 2020Most recent
£115,000
+28.5%over 4 years18 December 2015
£89,500
+22.6%over 1 year15 December 2014
£73,000
-13.4%over 9 years30 November 2005
£84,250
+40.5%over 2 years8 August 2003
£59,950
+72.5%over 7 years18 August 1995
£34,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 5SL: £133,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
HU5 5AD
Closest school
0.5 km
Appleton Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.