Get started1 Chancery Court is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hull (HU5 5EW). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £148,000 is 25.4% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 22.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in February 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Chancery Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 18 years.
£118,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 18 years.
EPC Rating for 1 Chancery Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,844
Street avg £1,966
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Kirklands Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 February 2017Most recent
£118,000
+2.6%over 2 years20 June 2014
£115,000
-2.5%over 7 years26 May 2007
£117,995
+38.8%over 3 years27 April 2004
£85,000
+54.6%over 4 years30 April 1999
£54,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 5EW: £133,000 (2025–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
HU5 5DL
Closest school
0.9 km
Priory Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.