Get started6 Aldwych Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hull (HU5 5EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Held since August 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £138,000 is 27.8% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£170/sq ft) was about 22% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
6 Aldwych Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 10 years.
£108,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 10 years.
6 Aldwych Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,831
Street avg £1,569
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Kirklands Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

3 August 2007Most recent
£108,000
+27.1%over 3 years27 May 2004
£85,000
+112.5%over 2 years10 May 2002
£40,000
-20.0%over 5 years9 May 1997
£49,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 5EQ: £95,000 (2023–2001).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
HU5 5AD
Closest school
0.9 km
Priory Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.