Get started9 Calvert Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hull (HU5 5DF). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. Other recorded features include outbuildings. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £154,000 is 12% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£147/sq ft) was about 38.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £137,500 in May 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 87 m² it's 16% larger than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 19 EPCs).
9 Calvert Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension (max 3.6m long x max 4.6m wide x max 3m high).
9 Calvert Road has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 15 years.
£137,500
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 15 years.
Price per m² for 9 Calvert Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,580
Street avg £1,277
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Segrave Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

31 May 2022Most recent
£137,500
+22.8%over 2 years9 March 2020
£112,000
-0.8%over 12 years17 August 2007
£112,950
+22.1%20 April 2007
£92,500
+9.4%23 March 2007
£84,528
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 5DF: £116,000 (2025–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
HU5 5EW
Closest school
0.6 km
Ainthorpe Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.