Get started1 Brooklands Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hull (HU5 5AD). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£226/sq ft) was about 101.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold July 2022 for £155,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Brooklands Road has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of single storey side extension (max 3.2m long x max 2.8m wide x max 2.7m high)
Latest sale on 1 Brooklands Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£163,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 13 years.
£155,500
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 13 years.
1 Brooklands Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,430
Street avg £1,332
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Kirklands Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

29 July 2022Most recent
£155,500
+60.3%over 4 years26 January 2018
£97,000
+49.2%over 8 years2 October 2009
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 5AD: £128,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
HU5 5YA
Closest school
1.0 km
Eastfield Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.