Get started17 Brompton Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hull (HU5 4LT). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 94 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £162,000 is 12.9% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£142/sq ft) was about 35.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £143,500 in April 2023.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Nov 2025
17 Brompton Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£143,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 17 Brompton Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,527
Street avg £1,290
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cropton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

5 April 2023Most recent
£143,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 4LT: £98,200 (2025–2012).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
HU5 4NU
Closest school
0.4 km
Wyke Sixth Form College. 38 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB