Get started49 Burniston Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hull (HU5 4JX). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£165/sq ft) was about 35.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 132 m² the property is well over the postcode median (99 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £235,000 in March 2025. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2025. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
49 Burniston Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Dormer loft conversion. Dormer extension (2.45m long x 5.77m wide x 1.84m max height). Hip to gable (7.6m long x 3.81m wide x 2.98m max height).
Latest sale on 49 Burniston Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 8 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 8 years.
Years Held for 49 Burniston Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,780
Street avg £1,450
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bricknell Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

14 March 2025Most recent
£235,000
+32.8%over 8 years7 March 2017
£177,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 4JX: £165,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
HU5 4EG
Closest school
0.2 km
Kelvin Hall School. 39 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB