Get started1 Bricknell Avenue is a detached house in Hull (HU5 4EP). It has a recorded floor area of 153 m² (around 1647 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows an F (score 37), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 153 m² it's 18.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (130 m² median across 8 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £309,000 is 15.5% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£162/sq ft) was about 64.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in September 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
1 Bricknell Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Apr 2026
1 Bricknell Avenue has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Latest sale on 1 Bricknell Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£309,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£267,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 1 Bricknell Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,748
Street avg £1,310
Floor Area
153 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Southfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

Extension: Rear of property
Proposed conservatory to rear of existing extension to detached dwelling ( 4.291m long x 3.3m wide )
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of two storey side extension (max 10.835m long x max 4.9m wide x max 8.141m high; height to eaves 5.371m)(Revised Proposal)
9 September 2016Most recent
£267,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 4EP: £170,000 (2022–2011).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 9.4 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Bricknell Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB