Get started35 Aisne Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hull (HU5 3SY). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£148/sq ft) was about 49.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2023 for £150,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Feb 2025
Latest sale on 35 Aisne Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£163,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 25 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 25 years.
EPC Rating for 35 Aisne Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,596
Street avg £1,305
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lynton Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

12 January 2023Most recent
£150,000
+26.6%over 7 years1 July 2015
£118,500
-2.5%over 8 years2 May 2007
£121,500
+27.9%1 December 2006
£95,000
+178.2%over 9 years8 August 1997
£34,150
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 3SY: £135,000 (2024–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
HU5 3AW
Closest school
0.7 km
Thoresby Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.