Get started23 Aisne Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hull (HU5 3SY). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 924 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since February 2011, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £136,000 is 19.3% above the 2011 sale price. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs).
23 Aisne Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Sept 2020
Price for 23 Aisne Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£136,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.1% per year over 14 years.
£114,000
Growth on file: 11.1% per year over 14 years.
On co₂ emissions, 23 Aisne Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,328
Street avg £1,343
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lynton Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

15 February 2011Most recent
£114,000
+16.3%over 5 years2 December 2005
£98,000
+118.0%over 5 years10 November 2000
£44,950
+79.8%over 4 years17 September 1996
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 3SY: £138,000 (2024–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
HU5 3LP
Closest school
0.7 km
Thoresby Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.