Get started5 Chatsworth Avenue is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hull (HU5 3SE). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and hot-water efficiency went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £106,000 is 26.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£135/sq ft) was about 147% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2020 for £84,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 5 Chatsworth Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£106,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.1% per year over 19 years.
£84,000
Growth on file: 10.1% per year over 19 years.
Floor Area for 5 Chatsworth Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,448
Street avg £1,123
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hymers Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 August 2020Most recent
£84,000
+12.0%over 9 years8 October 2010
£75,000
+172.7%over 8 years1 February 2002
£27,500
+103.7%21 August 2001
£13,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 3SE: £92,000 (2025–2007).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
HU5 3DB
Closest school
0.1 km
Thoresby Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.