Get started3 Chatsworth Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hull (HU5 3SE). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in May 2003. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 62.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £104,000 sits 222.5% above the 2003 sale of £32,250. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£54/sq ft) was about 41.4% below the postcode norm. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode.
3 Chatsworth Avenue ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£104,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 62.7% per year over 2 years.
£32,250
Growth on file: 62.7% per year over 2 years.
3 Chatsworth Avenue is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£586
Street avg £1,338
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hymers Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 May 2003Most recent
£32,250
+158.0%over 1 year31 May 2001
£12,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 3SE: £84,000 (2025–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
HU5 3PF
Closest school
0.1 km
Thoresby Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.