Get started2 Chatsworth Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hull (HU5 3SE). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2017. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Held since July 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 26.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £106,000 sits 82.8% above the 2004 sale of £58,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Chatsworth Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£106,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 26.3% per year over 7 years.
£58,000
Growth on file: 26.3% per year over 7 years.
2 Chatsworth Avenue outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,018
Street avg £1,230
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hymers Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 July 2004Most recent
£58,000
+142.2%over 3 years2 February 2001
£23,950
+26.9%over 1 year20 January 2000
£18,870
-36.0%over 2 years31 October 1997
£29,500
+156.5%22 August 1997
£11,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 3SE: £84,000 (2025–2007).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
HU5 3DB
Closest school
0.1 km
Thoresby Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.