Get started83 Clumber Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hull (HU5 3RH). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£166/sq ft) was about 106.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £143,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jun 2023
Latest sale on 83 Clumber Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£149,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 26 years.
£143,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 26 years.
83 Clumber Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,788
Street avg £1,088
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Clumber Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

4 November 2022Most recent
£143,000
+33.0%over 3 years30 August 2019
£107,500
+10.8%over 3 years27 November 2015
£97,000
+4.3%over 2 years6 September 2013
£93,000
+3.4%over 6 years17 November 2006
£89,950
+168.5%over 3 years22 November 2002
£33,500
+6.3%over 5 years29 November 1996
£31,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 3RH: £121,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
HU5 3PA
Closest school
0.3 km
Thoresby Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.