Get started7 Clumber Street is a mid-terrace house in Hull (HU5 3RH). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in September 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 25 years, with the last transfer in April 2001. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £124,000 sits 342.9% above the 2001 sale of £28,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£25/sq ft) was about 72.5% below the postcode norm. At 105 m² it's 19.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 36 EPCs).
7 Clumber Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Oct 2023
7 Clumber Street's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£124,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -5.0% per year over 4 years.
£28,000
Growth on file: -5.0% per year over 4 years.
On price per m², 7 Clumber Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£267
Street avg £1,136
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Clumber Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 April 2001Most recent
£28,000
-18.8%over 4 years27 March 1997
£34,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 3RH: £121,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Thoresby Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB