Get started5 Clumber Street is a mid-terrace house in Hull (HU5 3RH). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in June 2002. At 72 m² it's 18.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 36 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 sits 345.7% above the 2002 sale of £26,250. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£34/sq ft) was about 61.9% below the postcode norm.
5 Clumber Street ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Aug 2023
5 Clumber Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£26,250
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
5 Clumber Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£365
Street avg £1,132
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Clumber Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

28 June 2002Most recent
£26,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 3RH: £121,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Thoresby Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB