Get started25 Duesbery Street is a mid-terrace house in Hull (HU5 3QE). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in June 2016 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Very Poor.
Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £157,000 is 49.5% above the 2022 sale price. Last sale on file: £105,000 in May 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£105,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 25 Duesbery Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£868
Street avg £1,034
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Park Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Solar PV panels (50 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 May 2022Most recent
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 3QE: £103,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Pearson Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB