Get started8 Brooklyn Avenue is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hull (HU5 3PH). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in December 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good, lighting went from Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
It hasn't traded since June 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 60.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £103,000 sits 57.3% above the 2005 sale of £65,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£129/sq ft) was about 84.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Price for 8 Brooklyn Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 2002 starting point.
£103,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 60.6% per year over 3 years.
£65,500
Growth on file: 60.6% per year over 3 years.
8 Brooklyn Avenue is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,394
Street avg £1,082
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Marlborough Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 June 2005Most recent
£65,500
+33.7%over 1 year12 March 2004
£49,000
+81.8%over 1 year4 October 2002
£26,950
+68.4%3 July 2002
£16,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 3PH: £75,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
HU5 3BN
Closest school
0.3 km
Thoresby Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.