Get started7 Brooklyn Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hull (HU5 3PH). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in November 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £106,000 is 41.3% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£112/sq ft) was about 42.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £75,000 in May 2025. At 62 m² it's 19.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (52 m² median across 7 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs).
7 Brooklyn Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£106,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 28 years.
£75,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 28 years.
7 Brooklyn Avenue outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,210
Street avg £1,118
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Marlborough Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 May 2025Most recent
£75,000
8 February 2022
£75,000
+172.7%over 19 years29 November 2002
£27,500
+25.0%26 July 2002
£22,000
-24.0%over 4 years17 April 1998
£28,950
+122.7%21 November 1997
£13,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 3PH: £60,000 (2025–2014).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
HU5 3DB
Closest school
0.3 km
Thoresby Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.