Get started2 Brooklyn Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hull (HU5 3PH). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £107,000 is 39% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£135/sq ft) was about 126.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £77,000 in July 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 2 Brooklyn Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£107,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 22 years.
£77,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 2 Brooklyn Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,453
Street avg £1,070
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Marlborough Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 July 2025Most recent
£77,000
+18.5%over 8 years13 March 2017
£65,000
-22.2%over 9 years13 August 2007
£83,500
+114.1%over 4 years8 August 2003
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 3PH: £60,000 (2025–2014).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
HU5 3SD
Closest school
0.3 km
Thoresby Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.