Get started1 Brooklyn Avenue is an end-of-terrace house in Hull (HU5 3PH). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £107,000 sits 78.3% above the 2020 sale of £60,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£103/sq ft) was about 34% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2020 for £60,000. Across the public record there are 8 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Brooklyn Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£107,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 23 years.
£60,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 23 years.
On co₂ emissions, 1 Brooklyn Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,111
Street avg £1,138
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Marlborough Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

7 August 2020Most recent
£60,000
+20.0%over 3 years19 April 2017
£50,000
-12.3%over 12 years20 January 2005
£57,000
+35.7%over 1 year31 October 2003
£42,000
+38.8%over 2 years31 August 2001
£30,250
+89.7%1 June 2001
£15,950
-45.9%over 3 years25 July 1997
£29,500
+73.5%27 February 1997
£17,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 3PH: £75,000 (2025–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
HU5 3SD
Closest school
0.3 km
Thoresby Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.