Get started3 Fern Grove is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hull (HU5 3PD). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £105,000 is 30.4% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£136/sq ft) was about 61.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £80,500 in August 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Fern Grove has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£105,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 29 years.
£80,500
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 29 years.
On years held, 3 Fern Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,464
Street avg £1,155
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Marlborough Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 August 2025Most recent
£80,500
+36.4%over 21 years13 August 2004
£59,000
+136.5%over 3 years2 October 2000
£24,950
+6.2%over 4 years30 August 1996
£23,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 3PD: £69,000 (2022–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
HU5 3DB
Closest school
0.3 km
Thoresby Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.